Large-Scale PV Systems

There are a growing number of large scale PV systems in Australia. This is a list of PV systems with a capacity of more than 100 kilowatts, as recorded in the Clean Energy Regulator’s Large Scale Renewable Energy Target (LRET) database. This includes a number of large rooftop and ground-mounted PV systems (hundreds of kW), as well as utility (MW) scale PV systems.

The data in this list is sourced from the Clean Energy Regulator.

NameStatePostcodeSize (kW)Accreditation Date
2 Faulding Street SolarACT2609347.62016-09-28
Adelaide Airport Terminal 1 SolarSA5950114.02010-01-19
Adelaide Showground SolarSA50341000.02009-10-30
Adelaide Zoo Solar SystemSA5000150.82017-01-20
Aegis Aged Care, Anchorage - Todae SolarWA6030142.62016-08-01
Aegis Aged Care, Carrington - Todae SolarWA6163140.22016-08-30
Aegis Aged Care Claremont – Todae SolarWA6010151.82017-02-22
Aegis Aged Care, Ellenvale - Todae Solar WA6280141.82016-09-08
Aegis Aged Care, Greenfields – Todae SolarWA6210139.92016-12-21
Aegis Aged Care, Hilton Park – Todae SolarWA6163198.82017-01-19
Aegis Aged Care, Parkview - Todae SolarWA6104139.92016-08-18
Aegis Aged Care, Shawford - Todae SolarWA6018141.52016-08-31
Aegis Aged Care, Shoalwater – Todae SolarWA6169180.22016-12-14
Aegis Aged Care, St Michael's – Todae SolarWA6006101.82016-11-21
Aegis Aged Care, The PinesWA6069149.72016-09-14
Aegis Aged Care, Woodlake - Todae SolarWA6026185.52016-08-01
Aegis Aged Care, Yokine – Todae SolarWA6060142.32016-12-16
Alice Springs Airport Carpark SolarNT0870651.32014-11-21
Alice Springs Airport Carpark SolarNT0870323.02014-11-21
Alice Springs Airport SolarNT0870235.02011-12-21
Alpurrurulam SolarQLD4825265.02012-10-27
Amaroo SolarACT2914600.02015-12-23
Amcap Distribution Welshpool SolarWA6106200.02015-08-18
Annandale StadiumQLD4814348.02012-06-20
Annandale StadiumQLD4814330.02012-06-20
Asian United Food Service - WoolnerNT0820399.32016-05-10
Austchilli Solar QLD4670198.12016-10-31
Australian Antarctic Division HQ SolarTAS7051219.02015-10-07
Australian Vintage AV300 - Todae SolarNSW2739723.32016-06-27
Australian Vintage, BurongaNSW2739302.12016-06-27
Australia Post Strawberry Hills SolarNSW2016284.02016-02-16
AWTA Bibra Lake - SolarWA6163150.02014-04-17
Ballarat Holden SolarVIC3355140.02015-12-23
Ballarat Solar ParkVIC3355333.02009-12-04
Ballina Waste Water Treatment Plant – SolarNSW2478300.02016-01-19
Barangaroo PV Power StationNSW2000528.82016-08-11
Barcaldine Solar FarmQLD472525000.02017-03-20
Baxter Healthcare, Old ToongabbieNSW2146535.32016-06-10
Bendigo Solar ParkVIC3551352.02009-11-26
Bianco Construction SuppliesSA5084201.62016-11-25
Bianco Precast Solar SystemSA5084201.62016-11-25
Bidvest Bibra Lake SolarWA6163290.02014-11-05
Bossong Welshpool SolarWA6106150.02015-10-13
Bridgewater SolarVIC3516500.02013-10-09
Brisbane MarketsQLD41061235.72015-09-03
Brisbane Markets - Todae Solar PVQLD41061055.22015-09-03
Broadway FairWA6009313.02016-05-16
Broken Hill Solar PlantNSW288053000.02015-10-13
Bundaberg Christian CollegeQLD4670193.92016-07-04
Bunurong 260 kW Solar PV BangholmeVIC3175260.02017-02-10
BUPA BendigoVIC3550120.02016-03-18
BUPA CairnsQLD4870150.02016-07-21
BUPA MilduraVIC3500150.02016-03-15
BUPA PottsvilleNSW2489175.02016-03-15
BUPA TemplestoweVIC3106199.02016-03-18
BUPA TraralgonVIC3844200.02016-03-15
BUPA WodongaVIC3690100.02016-03-15
Canberra Hospital Building 26ACT2605480.02016-11-23
Capital East Solar Farm - BungendoreNSW2621200.02013-09-13
Carnarvon - Massey Bay Road - Solar FarmWA6701290.02012-02-07
Casuarina Square Solar PV SystemNT08101252.92015-10-19
CCS MediaNSW2128150.02016-09-21
Cedar MeatsVIA3012199.82017-02-22
CEVAVIC3029300.02016-11-11
Charles Darwin UniversityNT0810256.02016-12-20
Chillamurra SolarNSW24094770.02017-05-31
Churchill Abattoir SolarQLD4305907.22017-05-08
CKB Oasis Recreation Centre SolarWA6432137.52015-01-16
CKB Wastewater Treatment Plant SolarWA6432150.02015-01-16
Complete Food Services Preston SolarVIC3072200.02015-08-31
Condabilla Fish SolarQLD4413144.02016-01-18
Coober PedySA57239000.02017-02-28
Cootamundra Oil Seed SolarNSW2590468.72015-11-10
CorpusWA6150168.02016-11-30
CRG Logistics - SolarVIC3029300.02016-03-02
Crowne Plaza Alice Springs SolarNT0870304.02009-06-18
dArenberg Winery SolarSA5171200.02014-03-25
Darwin International Airport Solar Plant Stage 1NT08204000.02016-06-28
Darwin International Airport Solar Plant Stage 2NT08201524.02016-12-09
De Bortoli WinesNSW2680230.02017-04-11
DeGrussa SolarWA664210560.02016-04-09
DHL6 Solar Horsley ParkNSW2175100.02017-02-09
Dobinsons Spring & SuspensionQLD4701518.02016-07-26
Doomadgee Solar FarmQLD4830264.02013-11-22
Drayton's Family WinesNSW2320200.02017-05-30
Emmanuel College Administration SolarQLD4211100.02015-07-21
Fraser Coast Community Solar FarmQLD4655403.02013-07-08
Gatton Solar Research FacilityQLD43433528.02015-11-20
Giffnock Avenue Macquarie Park SolarNSW2113196.02014-07-31
Gladstone St SolarACT2609139.52013-08-22
Gold Coast Stadium Carrara Solar HaloQLD4211216.02012-03-02
Greenough River Solar FarmWA653010000.02012-08-13
Hedley Beare Centre - SolarACT2611176.02015-12-17
Hermannsburg Sun FarmNT0872192.02005-04-30
Herzogsteel Solar - FyshwickACT2609200.02013-09-20
Hibiscus Shopping CentreNT0812250.02016-12-05
Horizon Power Murchison Radio-astronomy Observatory Solar FarmWA6630250.02017-01-17
IKEA Logan - SolarQLD4127741.02015-05-14
IKEA Marsden Park Solar NSW2765650.02015-07-16
IKEA Richmond - SolarVIC3121721.02015-04-17
IKEA Springvale SolarVIC3171950.02015-04-17
IKEA Tempe - SolarNSW2044990.02016-02-04
Investec Elizabeth Street SolarVIC3121162.22014-09-04
Jessica Way TruganinaVIC3029365.02017-03-16
JL King & CoVIC3555150.02017-01-18
Kalkarindji SolarNT0852403.02012-12-12
Kamberra Winery SolarACT2602146.02013-12-06
Kane Road Wodonga SolarVIC3690198.02014-10-24
Karama Shopping CentreNT0812175.02016-04-13
Karratha Solar PowerWA67141000.02016-08-30
Kerr St SolarVIC3677325.22016-10-25
Kings Canyon SolarNT0872225.122005-04-18
KJM ContractorsSA5111495.02016-08-16
Lago Smallgoods SolarVIC3047300.02014-09-15
Lajamanu Sun FarmNT0852288.02006-04-01
Leeuwin Estate SolarWA6286149.02015-10-27
Living Choice Fullarton SolarSA5063199.92016-06-15
LMCC Administrative Centre - SolarNSW2284178.82015-11-12
Marble Bar SolarWA6760300.02010-05-18
Mars Chocolate Australia SolarVIC3355210.02014-11-10
Martin Brower Distribution FacilityNSW2164777.42016-11-11
Masalki Cool Stores SolarVIC3631232.52015-12-16
Mater Dei School SolarNSW2570152.72015-12-08
Mazenod College SolarVIC3170159.82016-02-02
Meekatharra Solar Power StationWA6642110.02017-04-06
Midland Highway OrrvaleVIC3631509.02017-06-22
Mildura Solar FarmVIC3494999.02013-08-05
Mildura Solar Park 1VIC35013524.42013-04-03
Millner Primary School SolarNT0810100.82011-03-17
Mineral Resources CSI KwinanaWA6167187.22017-06-29
Mitchell Foods Canning Vale SolarWA6155200.02014-12-17
Moree Solar FarmNSW240056000.02016-02-22
Mount Majura Solar FarmACT26092300.02016-09-08
MRL-BarringtonWA6163187.22017-06-29
Mugga Lane Solar ParkACT290412850.02016-12-08
Murray Rose No5 - SolarNSW2127130.52015-11-04
NEXTDC M1VIC3207401.62016-06-15
Nishi SolarACT2601402.152014-05-28
Nullagine SolarWA6758200.02010-10-01
Nyngan Solar PV plantNSW2825102000.02015-03-21
Olympic Plaza SolarNSW2127131.32014-05-09
Oxley Stadium and College SolarVIC3116400.02014-05-20
Penrith RSLNSW2750199.92017-02-07
Perth Zoo Bus Port - SolarWA6151238.72012-05-17
Peter Lehmann Wines - SolarSA5352125.02015-02-18
Piangil SolarVIC3597200.02014-06-18
Queen Victoria MarketVIC3000199.22002-11-29
Red Mud Green Energy 1SA5341187.22016-10-18
Redmud Green Energy 2SA5341187.22016-12-12
Redmud Green Energy 3SA5322187.22016-12-05
Redmud Green Energy 4SA5343600.02017-01-18
Redmud Green Energy 5SA5341212.02017-01-25
Redmud Green Energy 6SA5343212.02017-03-09
Redmud Green Energy 7SA5321212.02017-06-01
Redmud Green Energy 8SA5333212.02017-05-11
Redmud Green Energy 9SA5333212.02017-07-01
Reef HQ Aquarium TownsvilleQLD4810161.02012-11-14
Reef HQ Aquarium, TownsvilleQLD4810206.02012-11-14
Renmark Self StorageSA5341180.02016-02-29
Rigby House Coffs HarbourNSW2450136.52011-09-12
Roseworthy SolarSA5371184.02014-08-01
Rottnest Island Wind TurbineWA6161600.02017-05-02
Rouse Hill Town CentreNSW2155350.02015-03-26
Royal Australian MintACT2600263.02016-03-21
Royalla Solar FarmACT290120000.02014-05-01
SCS SheppartonVIC3630300.02017-06-07
Singleton Photovoltaic Power StationNSW2330407.02001-04-01
Sirromet Wines, Mt CottonQLD4165200.02014-05-02
Soldiers Point SolarNSW2317165.02014-11-21
Springvale Botanical CemeteryVIC3171133.02014-10-14
Stockland Development Wetherill ParkNSW2164924.82017-01-24
Stockland ShellharbourNSW25291217.52015-09-03
St Ursula's College YeppoonQLD4703173.82017-05-12
Sunny Crumpton SolarQLD4610240.02015-11-02
Sunshine PlazaVIC30201044.02016-10-13
Sydney Markets Flemington - Stage 2NSW2140100.02015-12-01
Sydney Markets Flemington - Stage 3NSW2140641.02017-03-14
Sydney Markets Flemington – Stage 1NSW2140170.02014-06-16
Sydney Renewable Power CompanyNSW2009520.02016-11-22
Sydney Theatre CompanyNSW2000382.02015-03-23
Symonston SolarACT2609144.02014-02-18
Tacca, MoorebankNSW2170200.02014-04-09
The Pines ElanoraQLD4221636.02016-06-29
Tim Ford Solar ToowoombaQLD4350180.02013-03-21
Tip Top Butchers Solar - Laverton NorthVIC3026202.82014-01-21
Ti Tree SolarNT0872324.02012-11-16
Todae Solar CSU 1.8MW - Wagga WaggaNSW26501769.12017-06-29
Toyota Motor Corporation Australia AltonaVIC3025500.02015-09-02
TT SteelVIC3026500.02014-07-25
Tyrrell's Ground Mount Solar - PokolbinNSW2320250.02015-11-24
Ultra Plas SpringvaleVIC3171282.02014-07-30
University of QueenslandQLD40671200.02012-02-21
University of Wollongong - SBRCNSW2500154.92015-03-02
UNSW Library - SolarNSW2033114.22015-05-07
UNSW Morven BrownNSW2033118.52016-07-04
UNSW - Tyree Energy Technology BuildingNSW2033142.02013-01-31
Uterne Solar FarmNT08704063.02011-09-05
Uterne Solar FarmNT0870969.02011-09-05
Utick, Somersby - Todae SolarNSW2250195.02014-02-11
Walla Walla Solar FarmNSW2659226.02014-05-06
Watershed Premium Wines LtdWA6285150.02016-01-14
Weipa Solar FarmQLD48741600.02015-05-29
Williamsdale Solar FarmACT290111137.52016-12-19
Wilpena PoundSA5434100.02003-01-16
Woolcock CentreQLD4812295.62017-06-28
Woolworths CoolalingaNT0839297.82015-11-10
W & S PLASTICS NSW2170198.02016-05-24
Yalumba Winery Solar system (Angaston)SA53531140.02017-03-09
Yalumba Winery Solar system (Oxford Landing) SA5355200.02017-03-27
Yuendumu Sun FarmNT0872240.02005-12-01
Yulara Solar PlantNT08721825.32016-04-22
Yungngora SolarWA6765200.02015-12-17
Zilzie Winery Solar SystemVIC3496113.42017-06-13
Last updated 5 Sep 2017Download data